(placeholder)
(placeholder)

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.


Fractionated coconut oil provides fractions of the whole oil so that its different fatty acids can be separated for specific uses. It can be used for medical applications, special diets and cosmetics, sometimes also being used as a carrier oil for fragrances.